AMYRIS ESSENTIAL OIL
by Simply Earth
The locals call it 'candlewood' because of its high oil content making it burn like a candle. Because of this, Amyris is used as a torch by fishermen and traders. It also makes excellent furniture wood.
Amyris Essential Oil not only caters to those who are anxious and agitated, but it also helps those who have skin problems.
Woody & vanilla-like
AMYRIS ESSENTIAL OIL BLENDS WELL WITH
Cypress, Lemon, Mandarin, Sweet Orange, Cedarwood (Himalayan), Citronella, Sandalwood, and Vetiver.
AMYRIS ESSENTIAL OIL BENEFITS
- Skin Care
- Boosts Immunity
- Botanical name: Amyris balsamifera
- Origin: Haiti
- Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
- Plant Part: Wood & Branches
- Plant Description: Amyris trees are bushy and grow wild in Haiti, but this plant can be found all over the world.
Consistency: Moderately viscous
- Blending Factor: 3
- Color: Clear pale yellow
- Main Constituents: Valerianol 25.31%; beta-Eudesmol 15.56%; Elemol 9.11%
- Shelf Life: up to 4 years
- Kid Safe: Yes, 2+
- Pregnancy Safe: Yes, consult a doctor
- Breastfeeding Safe: Yes, consult a doctor
- Cat Safe: Yes
- Dog Safe: Yes
- Special Dilution Rate: 5% or less
- More Safety Info: Generally regarded as safe.